2022 KCS Art Show

Kanawha County Schools students of all ages participated in the 2022 KCS Art Show! Teachers selected student pieces to compete in several categories. Congratulations to all who participated in the event! A list of winners is below.

ART SHOW 1

High School Division (9-12)

 

Value Drawing

Place

Name

School

Grade

1st

Ahahli Cordell

GWHS

9

2nd

Amelia Flores

GWHS

11

3rd

Adeline Queen

GWHS

10

Honorable Mention

Amber Blankenship

SHS

9

 

Color Drawing

Place

Name

School

Grade

1st

Delaney Corlis

NHS

12

2nd

Jonny Cooke

SCHS

12

3rd

Emma White

HHHS

10

Honorable Mention

Juli Muldoon

GWHS

12

 

Oil Pastels

Place

Name

School

Grade

1st

Emma White

HHHS

10

2nd

Jade Formby

NHS

12

3rd

Addisyn Miller

NHS

10

Honorable Mention

Logan Workman

SCHS

10

 

Chalk Pastels

Place

Name

School

Grade

1st

Sadi Painter

GWHS

10

2nd

Rosetta Hambrick

NHS

12

3rd

Alexa Sekercak

HHHS

11

Honorable Mention

Tyler Burdette

SCHS

12

 

Watercolor Painting

Place

Name

School

Grade

1st

Kodi Raab

GWHS

10

2nd

Monrene Ross

GWHS

12

3rd

Monrene Ross

GWHS

12

Honorable Mention

Vanessa Callas

GWHS

10

 

Opaque Painting

Place

Name

School

Grade

1st

Rohen Jones

GWHS

11

2nd

Meredith Frame

HHHS

10

3rd

Jaelyn Perry

NHS

12

Honorable Mention

Jaelyn Perry

NHS

12

Crafts

Place

Name

School

Grade

1st

Marquise Walker

HHHS

11

2nd

Rebecca Lane

RHS

10

3rd

Ashton Keister

SCHS

11

Honorable Mention

Lily Wilson

GWHS

9

 

Collage and Mosaic

Place

Name

School

Grade

1st

Brookelyn Smith

SHS

11

2nd

Hailey Chappell

SCHS

10

3rd

Chloe Cavender

NHS

10

Honorable Mention

Aillea Elkins

GWHS

12

 

Mixed Media

Place

Name

School

Grade

1st

Delaney Corlis

NHS

12

2nd

Rohen Jones

GWHS

11

3rd

Breanna Foster

RHS

9

Honorable Mention

Kira Bostic

SHS

11

 

Sculpture

Place

Name

School

Grade

1st

Caroline Castle

GWHS

12

2nd

Caroline Castle

GWHS

12

3rd

Alexander Franck

SCHS

11

Honorable Mention

Ava Dean

GWHS

12

 

Computer Graphics

Place

Name

School

Grade

1st

Alastair Flores

GWHS

11

2nd

Nic Shifflett

GWHS

9

3rd

Devon O’Donnell-Wong

GWHS

11

Honorable Mention

Alyson Pennington

NHS

12

 

Photography

Place

Name

School

Grade

1st

Gracie Skeens

NHS

11

2nd

Delaney Corlis

NHS

12

3rd

Burdur Rashrash

GWHS

12

Honorable Mention

Dasheya Booker

SCHS

12

 

Printmaking

Place

Name

School

Grade

1st

Bobby Butterworth

HHHS

10

2nd

Maryn Reed

GWHS

10

3rd

Alastair Flores

GWHS

11

Honorable Mention

Madison Prowse

NHS

11

 

Graphic Design

Place

Name

School

Grade

1st

Malakai Smith

NHS

11

2nd

Addisyn Miller

NHS

10

3rd

Katherine Pence

GWHS

10

Honorable Mention

Monrene Ross

GWHS

12

 

Green/Recycled

Place

Name

School

Grade

1st

Delaney Corlis

NHS

12

2nd

Caroline Bazzle

GWHS

9

3rd

Caroline Castle

GWHS

12

Honorable Mention

Lauren Spencer

NHS

10

 

Pottery K-2, 3-5, and 9-12 (not Middle School)

Place

Name

School

Grade

1st

Gracie Miles

GWHS

9

2nd

Caroline Castle

GWHS

12

3rd

Zyan Faulkner

SCHS

12

Honorable Mention

Maddie Peyatte

GWHS

9

 

Fibers (High School only)

Place

Name

School

Grade

1st

Aaron Spurlock

SCHS

11

2nd

Emma Carpenter

GWHS

12

3rd

Chase Henderson

GWHS

11

Honorable Mention

Ashton Keister

SCHS

11

 

Small Group (2-5 students)

Place

Name

School

Grade

1st

Lazharya Jackson, Dashya Booker, Vincent Franck

SCHS

12

2nd

Belle Melton, Chloe Womack, Jessie Crawford

SAHS

10 & 12

3rd

Katrina Fortson, Harley Lamaster, Brooklyn Sampson, Abby Cox

SAHS

11 & 12

 

Large Group (6 or more students)

Place

Name

School

Grade

1st

Lilly Tomblin, Jacob Wilson, Layla Whittington, Deven Miller, Brennon Carpenter, Malia Winfree, Launia Smith- Desper

SCHS

9 -12

 

Best of Show Award Winner

Rohen Jones

GWHS

Grade 11

 

ice cream

Middle School Division (6-8)

Value Drawing

Place

Name

School

Grade

1st

Aubrey O’Conner

MMMS

8

2nd

Tristan Osborne

MMS

7

3rd

Baylee Brooks

SMS

8

Honorable Mention

Kayden Hackman

SCMS

8

 

Color Drawing

Place

Name

School

Grade

1st

Tristan Osborne

MMS

7

2nd

Leiebeth Mulready

EMS

6

3rd

Leeana Oldham

SMS

8

Honorable Mention

Elizabeth Wine

EMS

7

Honorable Mention

Leeana Oldham

SMS

8

 

Oil Pastels

Place

Name

School

Grade

1st

Kayley Carter

EMS

8

2nd

Kris Sizemore

CGMS

8

3rd

Carley Carter

EMS

8

Honorable Mention

Kacie Legg

SMS

8

Honorable Mention

Genevieve Hudson

SCMS

7

Chalk Pastels

Place

Name

School

Grade

1st

Dameona Forney

EMS

8

2nd

Eliana Ildefonso

SCMS

7

3rd

Kayley Carter

EMS

8

Honorable Mention

Paisley Henderson

SCMS

7

 

Watercolor Painting

Place

Name

School

Grade

1st

Je’niyah Oliver

SCMS

7

2nd

Ella Sedosky

HMMS

6

3rd

Karson Jones

MMS

8

Honorable Mention

River Shroeder

HMMS

8

 

Opaque Painting

Place

Name

School

Grade

1st

Tamara Gregory

MMS

8

2nd

Caroline Shuff

MMS

6

3rd

Dameona Forney

EMS

8

Honorable Mention

Rylee Young

EMS

8

 

Crafts

Place

Name

School

Grade

1st

McKenna Kibermanis

SCMS

8

2nd

Lauren Morris

SCMS

8

3rd

Matthew Bailey

MMS

8

Honorable Mention

Madison Dolson

MMS

8

 

Collage and Mosaic

Place

Name

School

Grade

1st

Hayden Lovejoy

SCMS

7

2nd

Lydia Tucker

SCMS

8

3rd

Ethan Carlton

SCMS

8

Honorable Mention

Ashlynn Puffer

HMMS

8

 

Mixed Media

Place

Name

School

Grade

1st

Layla Carter

MMS

7

2nd

Emily Simmons

SCMS

8

3rd

Chloe Pauley

MMS

7

Honorable Mention

Elizabeth Chandler

EMS

6

 

Sculpture

Place

Name

School

Grade

1st

Kynan Craddock

SCMS

8

2nd

Owen Kemper

MMS

7

3rd

Shelby Edwards

SCMS

7

Honorable Mention

Olivia Willard

MMS

7

 

Computer Graphics

Place

Name

School

Grade

1st

Reagan Mcleary

SCMS

6

2nd

Mariah Beckett

MMS

7

3rd

Charlee Legg

CGMS

8

Honorable Mention

Kate Hull

EMS

7

Honorable Mention

Isabella Aplin

EMS

7

 

Photography

Place

Name

School

Grade

1st

Isaac Franck

SCMS

6

2nd

Olivia Wandling

SMS

6

3rd

Sophia Eary

MMS

7

Honorable Mention

Shai Pratt

SCMS

7

 

Printmaking

Place

Name

School

Grade

1st

Carly Westfall

SCMS

8

2nd

Natavia Francis

HMMS

6

3rd

Savannah Powell

SCMS

8

Honorable Mention

Kacie Long

SMS

8

Honorable Mention

Baylee Brooks

SMS

8

 

Graphic Design

Place

Name

School

Grade

1st

Lauren Morris

SCMS

8

2nd

Hester Wu

HMMS

7

3rd

Haydon Stiltner

HMMS

6

Honorable Mention

Pearl Smith

MMS

7

 

Green/Recycled

Place

Name

School

Grade

1st

Kendall Walls

SCMS

7

2nd

Pearl Smith

MMS

7

3rd

Alexis Macklin

MMS

7

Honorable Mention

Tristian Taylor

MMS

8

Honorable Mention

Tristian Taylor

MMS

8

 

Small Group (2-5 students)

Place

Name

School

Grade

1st

Reagan Taylor, Jada Satterfield

SCMS

7

2nd

Naomi Christian, Laila Gaines

SCMS

7

3rd

Rayna Saunders, Caroline Murphy

SCMS

7

 

Large Group (6 or more students)

Place

Name

School

Grade

1st

8th Grade

MMS

8

2nd

Cameron Edwards, Emilia Bissett, Abram Hunter, Hayden Hackman, Landon Stepp, Carrigan Paushcer, Ahjere Fields

SCMS

8

3rd

Jeremiah Nichols, Julian Hill, Je’Niya Oliver, Kelsey Penczek, Savannah Grose, Eliana Ildefonso, Steven Coleman, Robert Nassif, Keagan Lynch- Kelly, Mikayla Collins, Paisley Henderson, Ryan Taylor, Jayden Hurst, Mattax Horton, Jackson Slack, Morgan Watts, Collin Pates

SCMS

7

Honorable Mention

Adrianna Pannell, Jacey Minotti, Kiera Willison, Kaylee Osborne, Tessa Taylor, Genevieve Hudson, Ezariah Gage, Alexus Williams, Emily Oxley, Emily Covert- Rutledge, Kiera Swyers, Hayden Lovejoy, Brayden Workman

SCMS

7

 

Best of Show Award Winner

Kynan Craddock

SCMS

Grade 8

 

Queen

Intermediate Division (3-5)

Value Drawing

Place

Name

School

Grade

1st

Josiah Hughart

SMS

5

2nd

Layla Carpenter

Central

5

3rd

Autumn Walker

Pratt

5

Honorable Mention

Ivan Barbutov

Kenna

5

 

Color Drawing

Place

Name

School

Grade

1st

Elayna Wills

Pratt

5

2nd

Ella Iams

Central

5

3rd

Cayden Sturm

Central

4

Honorable Mention

Carson Mackey

Central

3

 

Oil Pastels

Place

Name

School

Grade

1st

Raylee Hammonds

Elk Center

5

2nd

Connor Parsons

Nitro

3

3rd

Alivia Lawrence

Sharon Dawes

3

Honorable Mention

Mia Phillips

Pt. Harmony

4

 

Chalk Pastels

Place

Name

School

Grade

1st

Alexus Cummings

SMS

5

2nd

Shaylee Haynes

SMS

5

3rd

Quinton Showen

SMS

5

Honorable Mention

Khloe Yu

Pt. Harmony

5

 

Watercolor Painting

Place

Name

School

Grade

1st

Makinzie Marchal

Malen

3

2nd

Samiya Dowell

Malden

5

3rd

Aaliyah Dillard

Pt. Harmony

5

Honorable Mention

Carlea Whaples

Malden

5

 

Opaque Painting

Place

Name

School

Grade

1st

Lyndsay Westfall

Sissonville

3

2nd

Alex Kortz

Kenna

5

3rd

Anna Xie

Pt. Harmony

4

Honorable Mention

Sophia Harris

Nitro

3

 

Crafts

Place

Name

School

Grade

1st

Brison Johnson

Cedar Grove

5

2nd

Brison Johnson

Cedar Grove

5

3rd

Isabella Swayne

Cross Lanes

5

Honorable Mention

Kemp Meyer

Ruffner

5

 

Collage and Mosaic

Place

Name

School

Grade

1st

Erin Chen