Math Field Day Results 2024

Math Field Day Results 2024
Posted on 02/08/2024

 

 

 

Regional Results

Students participated in the county Regional Math Field Day competition at the University of Charleston. The following winners were announced at the conclusion of the competition and will advance to State Math Field Day on April 20th at Concord University:

High School

10-12th Team - Kanawha 1st Place

Kanawha 10-12 Team

Grade 10-12

10-12 Winners

Place

Name

School

1

Shrihan Malkaram

Kanawha - George Washington

2

Yasmin Al-Yasin

Kanawha - George Washington

3

Sohan Kukkillaya

Kanawha - George Washington

4

Vinu Chandrasekar

Kanawha - George Washington

5

Zach Harrison

Kanawha - Charleston Catholic

6

Wyatt Moore

Putnam County

7

Mason Dailey

Putnam County

8

Archana Krishnathas

Kanawha - George Washington

9

Allison Hoffman

Putnam County

10

Caleb Hodges

Putnam County

Alt

Cole Whittington

Putnam County

Alt

Erin Walls

Putnam County

Alt

Nicole Gao

Kanawha – Charleston Catholic

Alt

Joseph Muchow

Kanawha – Charleston Catholic

Alt

Luke Hill

Clay County

 Grade 9:

9th Grade Regional

Place

Name

School

1

Andrew Vogelaar

Kanawha - Nitro

2

Connor Westfall

Putnam

3

Paxton Haddox

Putnam

Alt

Maddox Hardin

Putnam

Grade 8:

8th Grade Regional

Place

Name

School

1

Farisya Zou

Kanawha – John Adams

2

Altay Bayraktar

Kanawha – Charleston Catholic

3

Jonah Mays

Boone

Alt

Isaac Franck

Kanawha – South Charleston

Grade 7:

7th Grade Regional

Place

Name

School

1

Blaise Liu

Putnam

2

Charvitha Sanjaya

Kanawha – John Adams

3

Beau Hale

Kanawha – Horace Mann

Alt

Cruz Berry

Putnam

Grade 6:

6th Grade Regional

Place

Name

School

1

Jackson White

Kanawha – Horace Mann

2

Jace Berry

Putnam

3

Markus Lemasters

Putnam

Alt

Hayden Zhang

Kanawha – Andrew Jackson

Grade 5:

5th Grade Regional

Place

Name

School

1

Charlie Davis

Kanawha – Holz

2

Morgan Snodgrass

Putnam

3

Ava Hendron

Putnam

Alt

Jackson Magoun

Boone

Grade 4:

4th Grade Regional

Place

Name

School

1

Ian Alhamwi

Kanawha - Weberwood

2

Irfan Oreshade

Kanawha - Holz

3

Branson Hoang

Putnam

Alt

Caleb Bradley

Kanawha – St. Francis of Assisi

County Results

Students participated in the county Math Field Day competition on February 6-7 at Emmanuel Baptist Church. The following winners were announced at the conclusion of the competition:

 High School

High School 10-12th  

Place

Name

School

1

Yasmin Al Yasin

George Washington

2

Shrihan Malkaram

George Washington

3

Vinu Chandrasekar

George Washington

4

Zach Harrison

Charleston Catholic

5

Archana Krishnathas

George Washington

6

Tony Singh

Charleston Catholic

7

Sohan Kukkillaya

George Washington

8

Michael Thor

Nitro

9

Nicole Gao

Charleston Catholic

10

Samir Jones

George Washington

Alt

Joey Munchow

Charleston Catholic

Alt

Addison Dangerfield

Nitro

Alt

Trinity Burns

Nitro

Alt

Isabella Cowger

Nitro

Alt

Nolan Babcock

St. Albans

 

9th Grade

9th grade 

Place

Name

School

1

Jerry Stover

Riverside

2

Yevin Ranasinghe

George Washington

3

Andrew Vogelaar

Nitro

Alt

Jude Griffith

Charleston Catholic

 

8th Grade

  8th grade

Place

Name

School

1

Altay Bayraktar

Charleston Catholic

2

Farisya Zou

John Adams

3

Isaac Franck

South Charleston

Alt

Audree Born

Elkview

 

7th Grade

7th grade 

Place

Name

School

1

Charvitha Sanjaya

John Adams

2

Beau Hale

Horace Mann

3

Jacob Wilson

Andrew Jackson

Alt

Izaiah Bess

DuPont Middle

 

6th Grade

6th grade 

Place

Name

School

1

Hayden Zhang

Andrew Jackson

2

Jackson White

Horace Mann

3

Liam Cuervo

South Charleston

Alt

Christian Allen

Dunbar Middle

 

5th Grade

5th grade 

Place

Name

School

1

Charlie Wonsettler

Point Harmony

2

Charlie Davis

Holz

3

Isaac Cook

Andrews Heights

Alt

Reed Pell

Clendenin

 

4th Grade

4th Grade 

Place

Name

School

1

Ian Alhamwi

Weberwood

2

Irfan Oreshade

Holz

3

Caleb Bradley

St. Francis of Assisi

Alt

Mya Durden

Ruffner

 

Highest Scoring Middle School Team

TIE between John Adams Middle & Horace Mann Middle

Horace Mann Middle

Highest Score Middle HMMS

John Adams Middle

Highest Score Middle - JAMS

 Highest Scoring High School Team

George Washington High

Highest Scoring HIgh School - GWHS

Website by SchoolMessenger Presence. © 2024 SchoolMessenger Corporation. All rights reserved.