KCS Robotics Competition Results

  • News
  • Briana Warner
  • 1/30/2018

Below are results from two KCS robotics competitions -- the first from a VEX IQ Challenge held at St. Albans High School on January 25, 2018. The second is from a VEX IQ & VRC tournament at the WV Air National Guard on January 27, 2018. Results are available below.

St. Albans High School - Jan. 25, 2018

VEX IQ Challenge - Division 1 
Award Team # Team Name Affiliation Location
Design Award (VIQC) 79211S SDE VALOR Sharon Dawes Elementary Miami, West Virginia, United States
Teamwork Champion Award (VIQC) 25314A Savage Marmet Elementary Marmet, West Virginia, United States
Teamwork Champion Award (VIQC) 54602A Circuit Lords - Red Alban Elem. School St. Albans, West Virginia, United States
Robot Skills Champion Award (VIQC) 54602C Circuit Lords - Orange Alban Elem. School St. Albans, West Virginia, United States
STEM Research Project Award (VIQC) 51061A Lakewood Lakewood Elementary St. Albans, West Virginia, United States
Excellence Award (VIQC) 25314A Savage Marmet Elementary Marmet, West Virginia, United States
Teamwork 2nd Place Award (VIQC) 54602C Circuit Lords - Orange Alban Elem. School St. Albans, West Virginia, United States
Teamwork 2nd Place Award (VIQC) 84218A Da Bot Squad Cedar Grove Elementary Cedar Grove, West Virginia, United States

WV Air National Guard - Jan. 27, 2018

Middle School/High School Division
Overall Rank Team School Team Name Wins Losses Ties Win Points Autonomous Points Strength of Schedule Points
1 8330A Westwood Middle School Classical Mechanics 6 1 0 12 40 118
2 8330H Westwood Middle School Dumbledore's Army 6 1 0 12 0 127
3 965B Herbert Hoover/Elkview Middle Renaissance Robotics 5 2 0 10 10 129
4 91331A Riverside High School Robotic Warriors 5 2 0 10 0 114
5 8582A Herbert Hoover Robo Rogues 4 3 0 8 0 82
6 965A Herbert Hoover/Elkview Middle  Renaissance Robotics 3 4 0 6 0 136
7 67978A St. Albans St. Albans High School 3 4 0 6 0 94
8 31488A Cedar Grove Middle School Trailblazers 2 5 0 4 10 99
9 45489A McKinley Middle School Trojans 2 5 0 4 10 94
10 31488B Cedar Grove Middle School 2 5 0 4 10 81
11 8330B Westwood Middle School SteamBotics 2 5 0 4 0 128
12 61688A Hayes Middle School Titanium Cult 2 5 0 4 0 110
Excellence Award 8330H Westwood Middle School Dumbledore's Army
Tournament Champions 8330A Westwood Middle School Classical Mechanics
965B Herbert Hoover/Elkview Middle  Renaissance Robotics
Design Award 61688A Hayes Middle School Titanium Cult
Robot Skills Winner 8330A Westwood Middle School Classical Mechanics
Judges Award 965B Herbert Hoover/Elkview Middle  Renaissance Robotics
Elementary Division 
Finalists Ranking Team Name Score
1 84218A Cedar Grove Elementary Da Bot Squad  72
1 71020E Central Elementary RadiCOOL Robotz 72
2 34107D St. Joseph's Elementary St Joseph GS1 37
2 34107F St. Joseph's  Elementary St Joseph GS1 37
3 79211S Sharon Dawes Elementary SDE VALOR 35
3 25202B Andrews Heights  Elementary Robotic Bees 35
4 25202A Andrews Heights  Elementary Robotic Bees 32
4 71020A Central Elementary Da' Buffalos 32
5 71020F Central Elementary Lady Panthers 28
5 71020B Central Elementary Cool Cats 28
6 71020D Central Elementary Boss Buffalos  26
6 54447B Belle Elementary Robotic Bulldogs 26
7 34107E St. Joseph's Elementary St Joseph GS1 20
7 71020C Central Elementary Scorpion 6 20
Excellence Award 79211S Sharon Dawes Elementary SDE Valor
Teamwork Champion Award 84218A Cedar Grove Elementary Da Bot Squad
71020E Central Elementary RadiCool Robotz
Robot Skills Champion 71020E Central Elementary RadiCook Robotz
Design Award  71020B Central Elementary Cook Cats
STEM Research Project Award 84218A Cedar Grove Elementary Da Bot Squad
Judges Award 71020E Central Elementary RadiCool Robotz