2020 KCS Math Field Day Results - County

  • News
  • Briana Warner
  • 2/12/2020

County Results

Students participated in the county Math Field Day competition on February 11-12 at the Bible Center Church. The regional Math Field Day will be held on March 3 at the University of Charleston. 

High School:

Place

Name

School

1

Rushik Patel

George Washington 

2

Darshan Sangani

George Washington 

3

Walker Combs

George Washington

4

Kalin Stanley

Capital

5

Elizabeth Shaf

Charleston Catholic 

6

John Ward

George Washington 

7

Jacob Swecker

Herbert Hoover

8

Michelle Zhu

South Charleston

9

Nathan Garretson

St. Albans

10

Siamalan Krishnathan

George Washington

Alt

Kevin Hayes

Charleston Catholic

Alt

Jack Morris

George Washington

Alt

Matthew Ayoob

Charleston Catholic

Alt

Bobby Carter

Nitro 

Alt

Cameron Kiss

Charleston Catholic

 

9th Grade

Place

Name

School

1

Noah McLaughlin

Charleston Catholic

2

Jeeya Patel

George Washington 

3

Bonnie Groce

Capital

4

Connor Brinckman

Herbert Hoover High School

 

8th Grade

Place

Name

School

1

Michael Thor

Andrew Jackson Middle

2

Sohan Kukkillaya

John Adams Middle

3

Tony Singh

Charleston Catholic

4

Taylor Martin

DuPont Middle

 


7th Grade 

Place

Name

School

1

Addison Dangerfield

Andrew Jackson Middle

2

Nathaniel Jackson

Elkview Middle

3

Shrihan Malkaram

John Adams Middle

Alt

Ewen Becher

Charleston Catholic

 

6th Grade

Place

Name

School

1

Vinu Chandrasekar

Dunbar Middle

2

Ben Smith

John Adams Middle

3

Baylee Brooks

Sissonville Middle

Alt

Jeremiah Eagle

Elkview Middle

High School Highest Scoring Team: George Washington

Middle School Highest Scoring Team: John Adams

 

5th Grade

Place

Name

School

1

Mohid Hassan

Overbrook Elementary

2

Liam Kessler

Weberwood Elementary

3

Elyzha Redden

Pinch Elementary

Alt

Genevieve Hudson

Montrose Elementary

4th Grade

Place

Name

School

1

Sam Born

Bridge-Clendenin Elementary

2

Alex Valleau

Cross Lanes Elementary

3

Liam Bader

Ruthlawn Elementary

Alt

Lanham Goins

Overbrook Elementary