2018-2019 School Year Achievement

  • News
  • Briana Warner
  • 5/31/2019

Kanawha County Schools

2018-2019 School Year Achievement

Student Achievement

  • The GWHS History Bowl Team placed 4th in the nation at the National History Bee and Bowl Championship.
  • 29 KCS students received the Governor’s Workforce Credential – the highest honor within WV CTE.
  • 3 KCS students were named Dow Process Technology Apprentices and have been hired as Dow employees while both training and receiving degrees from BridgeValley.
  • 3 KCS students received the prestigious 2019 Bucklew Scholarship to WVU.
  • 41 KCS students qualified for the international DECA marketing & management competition.
  • 17 KCS students won gold or silver medals at the 2019 WV SkillsUSA competition.
  • 9 KCS students were recognized as National Merit Semifinalists or Finalists.
  • 176 KCS robotics teams qualified for and competed at the VEX Robotics World Championship.
  • SCHS student Kayden Upton won the 11th-12th grade KCS Young Writers Contest & the WV Young Writers Contest in that division.
  • SAHS student Savannah Adkins was named the WV Champion in Microsoft Office Specialist PowerPoint and will compete nationally in June.
  • For the 4th year in a row, Sissonville HS students were named the state champion for the vocabulary.com Vocabulary Bowl.
  • Carver Career Center culinary students represented WV at the National ProStart competition.
  • KCS math field day teams in grades 4-9 & 10-12 were the highest scoring in WV.
  • SCHS student Caroline Murphy won Outstanding Artistry Design of the 2019 WV Arts Alive Poster.
  • The GWHS Quiz Bowl team won the 2019 WV State Quiz Bowl Championship (large school division).
  • KCS students took first place in every division of the WV State Chess Championship.
  • KCS students received two of six EQT “Students of Excellence” full-ride scholarships.
  • 2 GWHS students represented WV at the United States Senate Youth Program.
  • Capital High School’s Lan Skaff placed in the top three in the WV Congressional Art Competition. His work will represent WV in a year-long Congressional Art exhibition at the US Capitol.
  • In the Governor’s Inaugural Art Exhibition, KCS took home overall grand prize and 1st place in middle/high school. SJMS student Nathan Landers won Grand Champion. His art will be featured on postcards sent out across WV promoting tourism.
  • Nitro High School junior Piper Vance was selected 1 of Disney's 100 extraordinary youth from across the nation who will participate in the 2019 Disney Dreamers Academy.
  • GWHS senior Rachel Morris is the only WVian selected as a 2019 Regeneron Scholar for pre-college science students.
  • Kizmet Chandler and student Emily Rinick of NHS were selected to attend a national D-Day Institute this summer.
  • Sissonville High School senior Emily Taylor was presented with a full ride to the University of Charleston.
  • Virginia Groce of CHS was selected to participate in the 2018 All-National Honor Ensemble, playing viola.
  • Chesapeake Elementary School Counselor and Archery coach Stephen Erskine will be taking 7 archers from Chesapeake and 3 from East Bank Middle School to compete in a National Open tournament among archers from 30 others states and Canada held in Nashville Tennessee in July 2019.

Teacher & Staff Achievement

  • KCS Service Personnel of the Year – Toni Withrow, Clerk at Mary C. Snow Elementary
  • KCS Principal of the Year – Beth Hoylman, Alum Creek Elementary
  • KCS Educator of the Year – Tim White, Learning 20/20 Team Coach
  • KCS Teacher of the Year – Bill Dorsey, Biology Teacher at Capital High School
  • Bill Dorsey of Capital HS was also named WV Outstanding Biology Teacher, awarded by the National Association of Biology Teachers.
  • Pinch Elementary kindergarten teacher Makia Mogielski was named a 2019 Apple Distinguished Educator, a title held by only two West Virginians.
  • HHHS’s Mr. Parsons was recognized as the WVDEP Environmental Teacher of the Year.
  • Michael Scarbro of SAHS was named the WV High School Physical Education Teacher of the Year.
  • Lanham of CGMS and Heather Sherrod & Abigail Hall of Hayes Middle School received inaugural William J. Raglin Safety Awards for delivering the Heimlich maneuver to save students.
  • Amy Berry of Sharon Dawes Elementary was nominated as a 2019 LifeChanger of the Year.
  • Peggy Stone and Jimmy Lacy of transportation each were recognized with national awards for safety and special needs by the National Association of Pupil Transportation (NAPT).
  • KCS bus driver Billy Wiseman and supervisor of exceptional needs Peggy Stone were both recognized as 2018 Rising Superstars in School Transportation by School Transportation News. 

School Achievement

  • GWHS was named #1 high school in WV in this year’s US News & World Report rankings. SAHS & HHHS were also in top 20 in WV.
  • SAHS received a $7100 STEM grant from Toshiba
  • Carver Culinary was named one of the “Elite 50” by Sullivan University for being one of the top hospitality programs in the nation!
  • Bridge-Clendenin Elementary received $20,000 from Dollar General to boost their library.
  • McKinley Middle School received a $35,000 grant from the VH1 Save the Music Foundation.
  • 14 KCS schools received girl-powered grants for robotics.

District Achievement

  • KCS was selected as a national Amazon Future Engineer district, bringing more computer science courses to the district.
  • The KCS transportation department was recognized as a national leader in fire suppression by School Transportation News magazine.

Achievements of our 2019 Graduating Seniors

Capital

15 Highest Honor Graduates

36 High Honor Graduates

21 Honor Graduates

Virginia Groce was selected to participate in the National Association for Music Education's 2018 All-National Honor Ensembles at Walt Disney World

 

Kaitlyn Jones was one of four WVU 4-H members selected to represent WV at National 4-H Conference in Washington D. C. 

 

7 Seniors earned WVU Scholarship of Distinction

Corey Crowder

Jamen Goard

Kassie Hoffman

Hannah Ihnat

Caroline Kinney

Salem Strawn

Michael Stuck

 

Kerry Martin commits to play Division 1 Football at WVU 

Martin is a two-time Class AAA All-State First-Team selection, two-time All-USA Today West Virginia First Team Defense honoree, three-time All-Mountain State Athletic Conference First Team Offense and was selected to the All-Kanawha Valley Team four times.  

 

Kanawha County Schools Art Exhibit

Meera Hartman – 1st Place – Value Drawing

Jacob Hill – 1st Place – Watercolor Painting

Grace Mullins – 1st Place – Collage and Mosaic

Alyson Sergent – 1st Place – Sculpture

Lan Skaff – 1st Place – Photography

Meera Hartman – 1st Place – Graphic Design

Jasmine Simmons – 1st Place – Pottery

Daya Harris – 1st Place – Fibers

 

George Washington

Quiz Bowl State Champions for three years in a row. Nationally ranked 64.

8 National Merit Semi-finalists and 6 finalists

29 AP scholars

Seniors Adam Pack and Azeem Khan chosen to participate in Youth Senate program in Washington DC.

 

Herbert Hoover

Delani Buckner - Last year after softball season she was a sophomore all-American and Gatorade Player of the Year, State Softball Champion

Catherine Stodola- 

*National Merit Finalist (she is a scholarship winner but that cannot be announced until after May 8th)

*Winner of the EQT Full Scholarship (up to $18,000.00)

*2nd in county, 4th in the region for Math Field Day

*Represented Hoover at National Robotics- Create US open Robotics Championship (19th in Division)

*Student Body President, member of volleyball team, National Honor Society, & Quiz Bowl

Garrett Cantrell - WV Governor's Art Exhibition First Place in High School Division

Class of 2019 - 43 honor graduates (15 highest honors, 10 high honors, 18 honor graduates)

10 students inducted into the National Technical Honor Society at Carver

2 Gold and 1 Silver Skills USA Competition

 

Silver - Zander Slack - plumbing

Gold - Shelby Fernatt - job demonstration

Gold - Kasey Shultz - Dental Assisting

Nitro

Lauren Volk- One of 20 WV students to receive the Buckalew Scholarship from WVU

Piper Vance-  1 of Disney's 100 extraordinary youth from across the nation who participated in the 2019 Disney Dreamers Academy.

One of our two Inspire leaders who helped register 100% of our eligible students to vote. 

Jacob Lesher-  Received a perfect 36 composite of his ACT.

Emily Rinick-   1) Received the Billie Michael Student Leadership Award (American Spirit) which is presented by the National World War II Museum. This Award is received by one student from each state annually. 

2) Ms. Kizmet Chandler, a teacher at Nitro High School and Ms. Emily Rinick, a junior at Nitro High School have been selected to attend The Albert H. Small Normandy Institute. Chandler and Rinick are one of fifteen student-teacher teams selected for this learning experience. They are the first student-teacher team to have ever been selected to represent the state of West Virginia.

*Over 70 CTE Completers for 2019

*Nitro received the Randolph Jennings Award for two years in a row. This award is given to schools who register 100% of eligible students to vote.

*12 students who will be competing in the National DECA Competition. 

*Maxwell AFB, Montgomery, AL released the National Distinguished Unit Award (NDUA) list for 2018-2019 on 24 April 2019. Nitro High School AFJROTC (WV-953), (and South Charleston High School (WV-951) achieved this honor for 2018-2019 in West Virginia (Best of 900 AFJROTC programs worldwide). To be eligible for the NDUA "with Merit" award, units must have been in an inspection year (triennial) and received an outstanding rating, as Nitro did on 6 Dec 2016.

 

Riverside

FBLA winners at the WV State Leadership Conference -  

These students are now headed to the National FBLA Conference in San Antonio, TX:

Josh Flowers 1st place Computer Applications

Grace Underwood 4th place Impromptu Speaking

Austin Jones 3rd place Insurance & Risk Management

Valerie Massey 4th place Introduction to Business

Olivia Canterbery 2nd place Introduction to Business Communications

Shailey Caudill 2nd place Introduction to FBLA 

Liza Grogg and Briaunna Hailey 3rd place Public Service Announcement 

 

Carver Career Center- WV Skills USA winners from Riverside:

GOLD - Levi White - HVAC: Phoenix Carpenter - Welding

SILVER - Karli Stevens - Cosmetology

BRONZE - Sonny George - Related Technical Math; Andrue Bolin - Firefighting 

 

Oscar Hanson - Highest score ever achieved at Riverside on the American Chemical Society test 

 

All county Honors Band Members

Ashley Elswick, Seth Cavendish, Kasey Blankenship

JROTC Drill Team State Champions 

East Coast Drill Brigade - Alissa Estep - #1 Marching

Alissa Estep named Intelligent Analyst for the US Army  

 

Kanawha County Schools - Art Exhibit 

1st Place (High School) - Color Painting -  Ariel Foster

St. Albans

State Runner-up Quiz Bowl

Team Members: Zach Crouse

                           Brady Patterson

                           Randy Wyatt II

                           Jonathan Moore

                           Nathan Garretson III

 

International DECA (6)

Sarah Chrzanowski 

Emma Dietz

Alivia Hall

Brytani Patterson

Kaelin Withrow

Trey Warner

 

42 Honor Graduates

5 Highest

25 High

12 Honor

 

30 Business/Pro-Start/ROTC Completers

13 scored high than National average on NOCTI

 

Sissonville

2019 Senior class: Completed 17,710 hours of community service (class of 140 students)

2019 Senior class: Completed 47 CTE programs at SHS and 44 at Carver/Ben Franklin for a total of 91 total CTE completions 

The senior special ed students completed a total of 14 CTE programs in a group of only 17 students

SHS students completed 167 total dual credit courses during the 2018-2019 year.

15 of 17 DECA students placed at the WV Career Development Conference in March. 

7 students are competing at the International Career Development Conference in Orlando.

Emily Taylor and Daelen Boggs both received a Presidential Scholarship from the University of Charleston. (Full tuition covered)

Jenna Thomas beat the WV State Record for most softball home runs in a year. 

Seth Fields won the Scholar Athlete of the Year scholarship from Channel 8/Todd Judy Ford.

 

South Charleston

Maxwell AFB, Montgomery, AL released the National Distinguished Unit Award (NDUA) list for 2018-2019 on 24 April 2019. South Charleston High School (and Nitro HS) achieved this honor for 2018-2019 in West Virginia (Best of 900 AFJROTC programs worldwide).

Caroline Murphy won a Scholastic Writing Award

Enrollment tripled for incoming freshmen taking Intro to Engineering

28 seniors are completing English 102 after successfully completing English 101

 

Ben Franklin Career Center

Out of 32 graduating seniors from Ben Franklin (OPTIONS and CP), 20 (64%) have applied for post-secondary education, be it career and vocational as an adult, BridgeValley or WVSU.  

Carver Career Center

126 secondary students earned a technical certification

38 post-secondary students earned a technical certification

8 recipients of the Governor's Workforce Credential- WV Phi Beta Lambda State Leadership Conference held at Fairmont – had one adult student place 1st in Client Services and 2nd in Job Interview.  He will attend the National Convention in San Antonio, TX.

National Technical Honors Society – 70 inductees

SkillsUSA winners- 3 Bronze, 3 Silver and 8 Gold

Garnet Career Center

Garnet Automotive Technology Student 3rd place in WV State Skills Contest in automotive Services Technology

Automotive Technology student is in apprenticeship with Dutch Miller Subaru

Garnet Practical Nursing Program is celebrating its 100th graduating class this year.

3 PN students were awarded $500 Women's Club Scholarships.

CAMC has set up an interview day specifically for Garnet Nursing students after our successful Career Fair.

12 Practical Nursing students have already secured employment 

51 Practical Nursing graduates this year.

22 Phlebotomy completers this year.