2019 KCS Math Field Day Results - County, Regional & State

  • News
  • Briana Warner
  • 2/14/2019

State Results

Studnets participated in the state Math Field Day competition on April 27th at Fairmont State University. Both our 4th-9th grade team and our high school 10th-12th grade team won "Top Scoring Region in the State!" 

Grade 4
1st place - Region 7

2nd place -  Liam Kessler - Weberwood 

3rd place - Region 6

4th place - Mohid Hassan - Overbrook

5th place - Region 4

 

Grade 5
1st place - Region 6

2nd place - Erin Walls - Putnam - Region 3

3rd place -  Region 7

4th place - Vinu Chandrasekar - Dunbar Intermediate

5th place - Region 4

 

Grade 6
1st place - Region 7

2nd place - Cole Whittington - Putnam - Region 3

3rd place - Ryan Walker - Cross Lanes Christian

4th place - Region 7

5th place - Region 5

 

Grade 7
1st place - Region 2 

2nd place - Region 6

3rd place - Region 6

4th place - Region 2

5th place -  Region 6

 

Grade 8
1st place - Region 7

2nd place -Region 5

3rd place - Region 7

4th place - Patrick Ward - John Adams

5th place - Region 8

 

Grade 9
1st place - Region 7 

2nd place - Region 7

3rd place - Jack Morris - George Washington High

4th place - Carter Leadmon - Putnam - Region 3

5th place - Region 2

 

High School - Top 30
1st place - Kenny Powell - Putnam - Region 3

2nd place - Region 7

3rd place - Varun Kukkillaya - George Washington High

4th place - Region 7

5th place - Rushikk Patel -  George Washington High

6th place - Catherine Stodola - Herbert Hoover High 

7th place - Kryztof Kudlak - Putnam - Region 3

8th place - Region 5

9th place - Region 5

10th place - Region 7

11th place - Region 8

12th place - Region 8

13th place - Region 8

14th place - Manin Parikh - Putnam - Region 3

15th place - Region 7

16th place - Region 8

17th place - Region 7

18th place - Darshan Sangani - George Washington High

19th place - Region 8

20th place - Region 7

21st place - Region 2

22nd place - Region 4

23rd place - Virginia Groce - Capital High 

24th place - Sean Stricker - Charleston Catholic High

25th place - Region 8

26th place - Region 4

27th place - Region 5

28th place - Region 8

29th place - Region 8

30th place - Region 5

Regional Results

Students participated in the regional Math Field Day competition on March 12 at the University of Charleston. These students will compete at the State Math Field Day competition in April at Fairmont State University. The alternates will fill slots if the winners are not able to attend. 

(1st - 3rd Place in Grades 4–9 Advance to States)

(1st – 10th Place in Grades 10-12 Advance to States)

Grade

Place

Name

School

4th

2nd Place

Liam Kessler

Weberwood

 

3rd Place

Mohid Hassan

Overbrook

5th

1st Place

Vinu Chandrasekar

Dunbar Intermediate

6th

3rd Place

Ryan Walker

Cross Lanes Christian

 

Alternate

Shrihan Malkaram

John Adams

7th

3rd Place

Michael Thor

Andrew Jackson

 

Alternative

Shoan Kukkillaya

John Adams

8th 

1st Place

Patrick Ward

John Adams

 

2nd Place

Bonnie Groce

Horace Mann

9th 

3rd Place

Jack Morris

George Washington

 

Alternate

Abeghail Connett

Capital

 High School

2nd Place

Rushik Patel

George Washington

 

5th Place

Catherine Stodola

Herbert Hoover

 

6th Place

Darshan Sangani

George Washington

 

7th Place

Virginia Groce

Capital

 

8th Place

Sean Stricker

Charleston Catholic

 

9th Place

Varun Kukkillaya

George Washington

 

 

 

 

Highest Scoring HS Team

Kanawha County

 

 

HS Alternates:

1st Alternate - Siamalan Krishnathas - George Washington

3rd Alternate - John Ward - George Washington

4th Alternate - Breanna Hodges - Herbert Hoover

 

County Results

Students participated in the county Math Field Day competition on February 12-13 at the Bible Center Church. The regional Math Field Day will be held on March 12. 

High School:

Place

Name

School

1

Varun Kukkillaya

George Washington 

2

Catherine Stodola

Herbert Hoover 

3

Virginia Groce

Capital

4

Siamalan Krishnathas

George Washington 

5

Darshan Sangani

George Washington 

6

Walker Combs

George Washington 

7

Breanna Hodges

Herbert Hoover

8

Sean Stricker

Charleston Catholic

9

John Ward

George Washington 

10

Michelle Zhu

South Charleston 

Alt

Rushik Patel

George Washington 

Alt

Eythen Anthony

Nitro 

Alt

Anthony Wirts

Charleston Catholic

Alt

Robert Carter

Nitro 

Alt

Katie Carr

Nitro 

 

9th Grade

Place

Name

School

1

Kevin Hayes

Charleston Catholic Middle

2

Jack Morris

George Washington 

3

Abeghail Connett

Capital High School

4

Amaira Palmer

Herbert Hoover High School

 

8th Grade

Place

Name

School

1

Patrick Ward

John Adams Middle School

2

Bonnie Groce

Horace Mann Middle School

3

Noah McLaughlin

Charleston Catholic Middle

4

Nolan Fisher

DuPont Middle

 


7th Grade 

Place

Name

School

1

Sohan Kukkillaya

John Adams Middle

2

Michael Thor

Andrew Jackson Middle

3

Taylor Martin

DuPont Middle

Alt

Neha Chandrasekar

Dunbar Middle

 

6th Grade

Place

Name

School

1

Ryan Walker

Cross Lanes Christian

2

Shrihan Malkaram

John Adams Middle

3

Veida Walton

Sissonville Middle

Alt

Aubrey Tillis

South Charleston Middle

High School Highest Scoring Team: George Washington

Middle School Highest Scoring Team: John Adams

 

5th Grade

Place

Name

School

1

Vinu Chandrasekar

Dunbar Intermediate

2

Ben Smith

Overbrook Elementary

3

Elijah Kirk

Weberwood Elementary

Alt

Luke Potters 

Kenna Elementary

4th Grade

Place

Name

School

1

Liam Kessler

Weberwood Elementary

2

Jerry Stover

Pratt Elementary

3

Mohid Hassan

Overbrook Elementary

Alt

Ella Yosuico

Kenna Elementary